Map of Zimbabwe (sketch)

Being developed (to enable a click on a country ( below ) to pop-up country-specific details)




Facts about Zimbabwe1

Former names

Centuries of habitation preceded the Mwene Mutapa and Rozwi Empires with their capital historically placed at or about Great Zimbabwe. 19th century European invasion and migration led to place names as Northern Rhodesia, Southern Rhodesia and Rhodesia.

Zimbabwe-Rhodesia was adopted in 1979 during the latter stage of the civil war against ethnic-European supremacist-segregation

Population

11.63 million (2002)

Official language

English

Other languages

Shona, Ndebele

Main provincial areas

Bulawayo (city), Harare (city), Manicaland, Mashonaland Central, Mashonaland East, Mashonaland West, Masvingo, Matabeleland North, Matabeleland South, Midlands

Nationality

singular: Zimbabwean
plural: Zimbabweans
adjective: Zimbabwean

Time zone

UTC/GMT +2 hours

Area

390,757 square kilometres; being approximately 152,639 sq miles.

Coastline

none

Natural resources

Agricultural products, asbestos, copper, gold, historical sites, nickel, tobacco, wildlife

Natural hazards

recurring droughts

Currency

Zimbabwe dollar (Z$) = 100 (Zimbabwe) cents";

Affiliations

Zimbabwe's international affiliations include state membership of the following organisations:

  • African Union1
  • Southern African Development Community1
  • United Nations1

References and notes
Advance apology for any 'broken' links below. Please send us (Yourpage) an e-mail to report it.

Questions and challenges of the views expressed are welcome. Contact details are shown at the foot of this Web page. There is at the foot of tihs site's homepage (and/or main menu), a link to details regarding privacy, copyright and terms and conditions of use of this site.
  1. Other sources of information include:


Blooming beautifully, in Erdington, Birmingham, UK …
  top

yourpage

 
 
 
updates & copyright
this page:09/06/2009

published:07/08/2008
copyright